CLA-2-62 OT:RR:NC:N3:353

Ms. Elizabeth Kessens
Dollar General Corporation
100 Mission Ridge
Goodlettsville, TN 37072

RE: The tariff classification of headbands from China.

Dear Ms. Kessens:

In your letter dated October 23, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, identified as SKU number 13480601, which you refer to as a head wrap, are two headbands constructed of polyester and spandex woven elasticized fabric. Each headband measures approximately 3/8” in width, and one is embellished with a glued-on polyester flower.

The sample will be returned to you as requested.

The applicable subheading for SKU number 13480601 will be 6217.10.8500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Other made up clothing accessories; parts of garments or clothing accessories, other than those of heading 6212 Accessories: Other: Headbands, ponytail holders and similar articles." The rate of duty will be 14.6 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kimberly Praino at (646) 733-3053.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division